11/07/2020

Privacy Policy

This Website

This website (“Website”) is owned and operated by the Ecumenical Coffee Brigade Inc. (“ECB”).

By using the Website, or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the Website, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, handling, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with ECB’s Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree, then unfortunately you cannot make use of our Website or participate in our services.

Collection of information via our Website

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information via our website, and we incorporate security practices and procedures which we consider are consistent with Australian industry standards.

Each time you visit our website, web servers may collect certain information including your IP address, the date, time and duration of your visit and the pages, documents and services accessed.  We use these non-personalised statistics about the use of our websites to continually improve our websites and customer service, and to create aggregated data and data products regarding the property market or product trends that we may provide to third parties.

We use this information in anonymous and aggregated form, for statistical purposes only.  We may also use (and may engage third parties to use) this information to assist us in improving the quality of and usability of our website and communications.  This will help us tailor our Website for use and to select advertisements that may be displayed to you on our Website.

Our Website may contain links to the websites of third parties.  If you access those third party websites they may collect information about you.  You will need to contact them to ascertain their privacy standards.  We are not responsible for the conduct of the operators of third party websites.

Our Website may use a technology called “cookies”.  A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server.  Cookies may be accessed later by our web servers.  Cookies store information about your use of websites and may identify individual users.  Cookies also allow us to provide you with more personalised service.  We may use cookies to:

  • determine whether you have previously accessed our Website;
  • identify the pages you have accessed;
  • aid in the security of your use of our ECB Website;
  • aid in the log-in process; and
  • facilitate administration of the ECB Website.

Most internet browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies.  If you do not want to accept cookies, you can adjust your internet browser’s security settings to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used.  If you set your internet browser to reject cookies you may not be able to make full use of our websites.

If you use the internet, you are using facilities that are beyond our control and there are always risks associated with transferring data.  We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet.  We recommend that you take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information while you are online, including installing appropriate operating system updates, browser updates, virus protection software and firewall software.

Any of your personal information that we hold in our computer systems is made more secure from unauthorised access by a range of internal security mechanisms and procedures.  If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible by using the information listed in our contact details below.

 

Privacy Policy

We understand the importance you attach to your personal information.  We are committed to protection of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (“Spam Act”).   This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, use, disclose and manage your personal information.

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, but our current Privacy Policy will be the version contained on our Website.  You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Terms used in this Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, the terms ‘we’ or ‘us’ refers to Ecumenical Coffee Brigade Inc. The terms ‘you’ and ‘your’ refer to each individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time where we are required to comply with the Privacy Act in respect of such personal information.  Under the Privacy Act, personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.  There are some obvious examples of personal information, such as your name or address. Personal information can also include bank account details, photos and videos in certain circumstances.

Sensitive information has the meaning as set out in the Privacy Act, and includes health information.

Primarily, we use personal information for the provision of our services (through staff and volunteers) which enables our coffee van to go out every day of the year to 3 or 4 locations around Brisbane providing food and hot beverages to the homeless and marginalised in Brisbane’s CBD.  Not all of the information collected and held by us will be personal information if it does not reveal your identity or make you reasonably identifiable.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information that is related to and necessary for our dealings with you in respect of our activities and functions to enable us to provide our services to the homeless and marginalised of Brisbane and to receive donations for that purpose.  We also collect a broad range of non-personal information.  Some of the information we collect from our staff and volunteers includes:

  • information that you provide for the purpose of volunteering with us, such as:
    • name
    • address,
    • contact information (such as email address, telephone numbers)
    • date of birth;
    • next of kin details;
    • relevant medical issues (where you provide your consent to this information being provided);
    • information pertaining to a volunteer’s ability to safely participate in their volunteering shift, which may include information about their physical and mental health;
    • drivers licence details
  • information pertaining to volunteers of the ECB and donors to the ECB.
  • information about transactions carried out over this website or another website you are directed to in order to make a donation;
  • usage data about your use of this website (including browser statistics, IP Address);

In some circumstances, we will collect sensitive information which requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. However, we aim to limit how much sensitive information is collected and we will only collect your sensitive information when we have your consent and the collection is reasonably necessary for us to pursue one or more of our functions or activities.

We collect your personal information directly from you through email, over the phone, in hard copy via completion of our forms, as well as through our website.

If you provide information to us which includes personal information of another, you must first obtain consent from that person.  By providing that information to us, you represent that you have obtained such consent.

We may engage third parties to provide services to us, which may include collecting and processing personal information on our behalf.  We require that such third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Use of personal information

To the extent that ECB obtains your personal information, it may use it to:

  • manage our records and reports of past and present volunteers of the ECB;
  • receive and process a donation from you (including providing you with a receipt);
  • provide you with news, information and other communications about ECB;
  • generate records and reports based on your volunteering of our services or making a donation;
  • enable your access to and use of our website;
  • respond to any specific request you make of us;
  • prevent or investigate any fraud or crime (or a suspected fraud or crime);
  • audit and monitor the services we provide; and
  • send you communications.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes of carrying out our activities as described above, to provide you with information on these activities and for related purposes unless:

  • you consent (expressly or impliedly) to us using your personal information for other purposes;
  • its use is required or authorised by law; or
  • the use is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose information about you to:

  • your authorised representatives and agents;
  • our agents, contractors and third party service providers to enable them to provide administrative and other services for or to us;
  • others where the disclosure is required by law, for example, to government agencies and regulatory bodies as part of our statutory obligations, or for law enforcement purposes; and
  • an organisation that acquires all or part of our assets or business.

We will not disclose your personal information us to a third party unless:

  • you consent (expressly or impliedly) to the disclosure;
  • disclosure is for the purposes set out above in this Privacy Policy or for a related purpose;
  • you have been informed of the disclosure at the time the personal information is collected from you;
  • disclosure is to our business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;
  • it is for marketing purposes to provide you, and other people, with information about our activities and events and seek donations or support for our activities;
  • to our professional advisors and other contractors (such as IT consultants);
  • disclosure is required or authorised by law; or
  • disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Where you provide information to us, you consent to use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Policy.

Where you have access to the personal information of someone else by virtue of the products and/or services we supply you, your use of this information must be in accordance with the rules are contained in the terms and conditions of your contract with us, which may be amended from time to time.

When we provide personal information to our staff or volunteers in order to continue to provide the services offered by us, we require them to comply with the Privacy Act.

Social networking services and other third party platforms

We use social networking services and other third party platforms to communicate with the public about our activities, including providing supporters and groups of people who have similar interests to our supporters with stories from our work and seeking further support from the public (including through donations).  We may provide your email address to third parties platforms that you use, such as Facebook, for these purposes and the third party platforms may handle your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies and practices.

Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym

Unfortunately, it is not possible for us to give you the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with us, or of using a pseudonym because of the nature of our dealings with you and the personal information we require in order to conduct those dealings.

Accessing personal information, accuracy and completeness

We are committed to holding personal information that is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please contact us in writing via email and we will take all reasonable steps to amend the information in line with your request.

If you have submitted details about yourself to us, you may request access to or a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  We may ask you to put your access request in writing.  Before providing you with access to the personal information that we hold about you, we may require that you first provide us with documentary evidence verifying your identity.  In some cases, in accordance with the Privacy Act, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you.  Where this occurs, we will provide a written explanation of our decision.   We will not charge you a fee for your access request but may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.  We will endeavour to respond to your access request or enquiry as soon as reasonably possible.

We will destroy or de-identify any personal information which we no longer require for any purpose, unless we are required by law or a court order to retain it.

Complaints

You may submit a complaint if you are unsatisfied about the way we have handled your personal information.  We will review the complaint and consider what action (if any) should be taken to resolve the complaint.  We will provide a written explanation of our course of action following the complaint being made.  If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au, enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

If you would like to request access to the information we hold about you, please contact us (contact details listed below).

Opt-out

If, at any time, you do not wish to receive correspondence or email newsletters from us, please use the “unsubscribe” form provided or advise us, and we will cease future correspondence and, if requested, remove your personal information from our marketing database.

Contact and enquiries

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact Email: coffeebrigade@bigpond.com

Postal Address:
Ecumenical Coffee Brigade
PO Box 399
Spring Hill QLD 4004

Please provide us with your full name, address and contact number when contacting us.

General

This policy is effective as of 9 July 2020.

ECB may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time.  ECB will notify you of these changes by publishing them on our Website.